yabadabapal Posted December 11, 2010 Share Posted December 11, 2010 Seen Any good movies Lately? I watched "Guess who's coming to dinner" last night. Sideny Poitier, Katherine Hepburn, Spencer Tracey! Released in 1967. It was magnificent and beautiful. Last week I watched "On the Waterfront" with Marlin Brando. Released in 1954. Both great films and inspiring. Whats your all time favorites? Link to comment
lawnchairboy Posted December 11, 2010 Share Posted December 11, 2010 To Kill a Mockingbird. 12 Angry Men. Grapes of Wrath. So many great ones. Link to comment
Dave39 Posted December 11, 2010 Share Posted December 11, 2010 The Searchers Ben Hur Forbidden Planet The Day the Earth Stood Still Link to comment
Hermes Posted December 11, 2010 Share Posted December 11, 2010 one that's hardly known: "A Boy Ten Feet Tall" and of course: Zulu call me old fashioned Link to comment
Whip Posted December 11, 2010 Share Posted December 11, 2010 The Vikings(1958) With Kirk Douglas, Tony Curtis, Ernest Borgnine, Janet Leigh. Great movie!!! When Hollywood let men be manly. Link to comment
Richard_D Posted December 11, 2010 Share Posted December 11, 2010 I watched " For the love of a child" this morning on LMN and now I'm want to donate to Child help USA. It's based on a true story. Link to comment
upflying Posted December 11, 2010 Share Posted December 11, 2010 "Das Boot" "North by Northwest" "War of the Worlds" (1954) "Judgment at Nuremberg" "Fahrenheit 451" "12'Oclock High" "Saving Private Ryan" "Schindler's List" "Casablanca" "Gone with the Wind" "The High and the Mighty" (one of my favorites) "Strategic Air Command" I haven't seen a recent movie in a long time. I am probably the only person in the world who has never seen "Avatar". Old movies are nostalgic, fine art. Nothing like them today. Thought of one more.. "The Bridge on the River Kwai" Link to comment
Ron_B Posted December 11, 2010 Share Posted December 11, 2010 12 Angry Men - The original, one of the best ensemble casts ever. To Kill a Mockingbird - One of Gregory Peck's finest. The Gray Fox - Loved this one, can't believe it's never been released on DVD. Bad Day at Black Rock - One-armed Spencer Tracy kicks Ernie Borgnine's butt. The Hustler - Bert...you're a loser. Flight Of The Phoenix - The original of course. Many others too. Link to comment
tobyzusa Posted December 11, 2010 Share Posted December 11, 2010 The Birds Alfred Hitchcock - I think. Link to comment
Ron_B Posted December 11, 2010 Share Posted December 11, 2010 The Gray Fox - Loved this one, can't believe it's never been released on DVD. Ooops, Misspelled. That should be The Grey Fox. Link to comment
JayW Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 The Lord of the Ring series Quigley Down Under Up Mr Holland's Opus Milo and Otis Mary Poppins The Blind Side Link to comment
Tank Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 Magnificent Seven... a great cast plus great script... soooooooooooo many wonderful one liners. I really enjoyed Little Big Man The Professional Resavore Dogs Link to comment
Redbrick Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 The "Oldies" are best.....Don't care for many being filmed now.... Start with "A River Runs Through It", add "The Shootist", "Casablanca", "Yellow Ribbon", "Dances With Wolves"...Well, you get the idea....... Link to comment
Bob Palin Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 The "Oldies" are best.....Don't care for many being filmed now.... I was just thinking the opposite, can't stand most of the older films (and I'm 54 not a teenager!), the acting is so wooden and the dialogue so artificial. Having said that Casablanca is still in my top three with Juno and Forrest Gump Really liked No Country For Old Men recently. Apocolypse Now Casino Royale (new one) Who Framed Roger Rabbit Up Roxanne Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Fish Called Wanda Brokeback Mountain so many good films... Link to comment
David13 Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 Some Fish Called Wanda Beetlejuice Girl on a Motorcycle Ushpizin The Bands Visit The Concert Lemon Tree Night on Earth I don't like very many. And I see very few. Maybe only 2 or 3 others. dc Link to comment
yabadabapal Posted December 12, 2010 Author Share Posted December 12, 2010 Here is another one. It was terrific. Chinese Coffee produced by and acted in by Al Paccino Link to comment
pbbeck Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 Let the Right One In (2008) Link to comment
markgoodrich Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 [REC] (Spanish, with English subtitles, hilariously great acting in what is nothing more than a zombie movie.) Refn's Pusher trilogy. Dirty Filthy Love (not what you're thinking) Mystic River (Marcia Gay Harden was so good I still hate her guts, stinking whiny....) 21 Grams (Penn, Del Toro and Watts at the absolute height of their powers) Hurt Locker Vicky Cristina Barcelona Memento The Experiment (German)...shattering And of course, Josey Wales I could go on and on. Like Killer, I think the old stuff is stilted compared to what we see these days. Watch Ray Winstone's Captain Stanley in The Proposition and try to imagine a 40s or 50s supporting character actor pull that off. Try to picture a young Bette Davis even figure out how to do the final scene in Mystic River; Laura Linney stole the whole movie with that one scene. I think the new Coen, True Grit, will be a giant great movie, nothing like the sappy pabulum of the Wayne version. Link to comment
Redbrick Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 A great thread....Really enjoying it ....I see movies posted and say; "Oh yeah, that one too"..........Josey Wales, Forest Gump, Finding Private Ryan were great....And on and on.......... Link to comment
Boffin Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 In no particular order, Kelly's Heroes Arsenic and Old Lace - probably my favourite ever. Forbidden Planet The Lady Killers (original) Passport to Pimlico The Italian Job (original) The Pink Panther series Andy Link to comment
eddd Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 Lone Star A little known jewel of film. Link to comment
Les is more Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 Arsenic and Old Lace - probably my favourite ever. One of my mom's all time favorites. I have fond childhood memories of sitting and watching it with her while we laughed and laughed. Others I like- Princess Bride Fish Called Wanda A Christmas Story Schindler's List The Professional The Piano Being There Fargo Silence of the Lambs Link to comment
1MPH Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 The Naked Prey Shane Ride the High Country Citizen Kane Link to comment
yabadabapal Posted December 12, 2010 Author Share Posted December 12, 2010 Last week I watched 15 hours, (2 hours a night for 7 days) of the documentary by Ken Burns. "The War" about World War 2. It was one of the greatest experiences and education I have ever had in regard to a film. The War by Ken Burns. Link to comment
notacop Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 Attack of the Killer Tomatoes, directors cut. Link to comment
RonStewart Posted December 14, 2010 Share Posted December 14, 2010 Movies I never tire of rewatching: The Blues Brothers The Princess Bride The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly A Christmas Story Star Trek II - The Wrath of Khan Lord of the Rings trilogy How to Train Your Dragon Starstruck (1982, Australian) Godspell It seems that I prefer the escapist stuff. Link to comment
Hermes Posted December 14, 2010 Share Posted December 14, 2010 Hey Andy Thumbs up on the Lady Killers Mrs Wilberforce and all, British Humor at it's very best. Link to comment
AllenW Posted December 14, 2010 Share Posted December 14, 2010 To many to list, but a few are.. Second Hand Lion The Bucket List Aliens and the herd of sequels that followed. Bourne Identity series Easy Rider Harry Potter Saving Private Ryan Al Link to comment
flars Posted December 15, 2010 Share Posted December 15, 2010 Young Frankenstein - "What knockers! Why thank you Herr Doktor" Slapshot (Paul Newman) - "Of course you throw up! You're a goalie." Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - "There's no rules in a knife fight...I was rootin' for you, Butch" Blazing Saddles - "I think you boys have had about enough (beans)" The Wind and the Lion - Sean Connery shudda been a Berber for real. Schindler's List - was very hard to watch at times. Saving Private Ryan - The scene with the bayonet near the end is the most horrible thing I have ever watched. Ever. There have been a bunch of good animated movies in the last few years. Up, How to train a dragon... Link to comment
yabadabapal Posted December 16, 2010 Author Share Posted December 16, 2010 What a movie! I watched it tonight. Rosie and Charlie going down the river in "The African Queen" Bogart is laying on the floor of the Boat all worn out and hepburn brings him some tea and he says "Breakfast in bed, now this is the life Rosie girl". Link to comment
longjohn Posted December 18, 2010 Share Posted December 18, 2010 All Quiet on the Western Front. (should be required viewing for all POTUS's) Sergeant York. Gary Cooper Walter Brennan Joan Leslie Mr. Roberts. Henry Fonda Jack Lemmon(academy award) James Cagney. Modern Times. Charlie Chaplin The Pride of the Yankees Yankee Doodle Dandy North By Northwest Outlaw Josey Wales Link to comment
yabadabapal Posted December 28, 2010 Author Share Posted December 28, 2010 "Requiem for a Heavyweight". It is an amazing movie Based on a 1956 teleplay by Rod Serling (of "The Twilight Zone" fame), Requiem for a Heavyweight stars Anthony Quinn as an aging palooka named Mountain Rivera, who finds himself literally on the ropes in the late stages of his boxing career. A wonderful supporting cast includes Jackie Gleason as Rivera's manager and Mickey Rooney as the fighter's trainer. A fabulous film adaptation from an award-winning Link to comment
yabadabapal Posted January 21, 2011 Author Share Posted January 21, 2011 "North Face" one of the greatest films ever about climbing the north face of the swiss alps. Fictional story based on true events. Pre WW2 climbing competition between Austria and Germany. You gotta see this film! Hang on to your seat. You can stream it on Net flix "play now". Link to comment
upflying Posted January 21, 2011 Share Posted January 21, 2011 I like "Fried Green Tomatoes" Saw "Inglorious Bastards" and "Hurt Locker" during a recent free Showtime night. Neither are good movies but they keep my adrenalin pumping in an old geezer like me. Can watching violent movies be good for your health? I also enjoyed "Mulholland Drive" recently. Link to comment
baggerchris Posted January 22, 2011 Share Posted January 22, 2011 When I sit down in my house I watch: The Hound of the Baskervilles (1939) Shane The Public Enemy (1931) The Thing (1951) Open Range; Tombstone Casablanca The Treasure of the Sierra Madre The Third Man The Seventh Seal ANY Laurel and Hardy except the last couple in the 50's Any of the Universal Horror movies from the 30's. White Heat Easy Rider Link to comment
Green RT Posted January 22, 2011 Share Posted January 22, 2011 +1 except for the horror and Laurel and Hardy. Link to comment
moshe_levy Posted January 22, 2011 Share Posted January 22, 2011 I just mentioned this elsewhere, but the brand new release (Jan 11) of the uncut Blu-Ray version of Dances With Wolves must be included on any viable list of all-time great movies. Absolutely spectacular soundtrack and epic cinematography. It does not get any better. For campy horror, don't miss Evil Dead II (Dead By Dawn), Last House On The Left (the original, of course,) and I Spit On Your Grave (the original, of course). -MKL Link to comment
subvet Posted January 22, 2011 Share Posted January 22, 2011 I am probably the only person in the world who has never seen "Avatar". whew! I was starting to feel lonley Link to comment
Green RT Posted January 23, 2011 Share Posted January 23, 2011 And I am probably the only person who actually liked WaterWorld. It got lousy reviews and died in the box office, but I really enjoy the sailing in a cave man catamaran and all the bad jokes about the Exxon Valdez. Dennis Hopper is great as the evil captain. Kevin Costner isn't bad as a fish and the interplay between him and the little girl is delightful. Link to comment
TampaJim Posted January 23, 2011 Share Posted January 23, 2011 Dr Strangelove Pulp Fiction No Country for Old Men Link to comment
beemerman2k Posted January 23, 2011 Share Posted January 23, 2011 I love "Lord of the Rings", "The Matrix" series, "Star Wars" series, and anything with Bruce Lee in it, but I must ultimately give my nod to, "The Prince of Egypt"! Yes, that animation by Dreamworks does it to me every time. Watching that movie I often wonder if any society like ours can ever really understand Judaism or Christianity. These religions were born in times of major major crisis. The idea of "God with us" didn't mean "so please let there be more beer at the 7/11" or "please let my team win the Superbowl" or "please make Walmart honor this 50% off coupon I got". No, the stakes were much much greater than anything we're likely to see in our lifetimes. The Jews suffered intolerably in Egypt for over 400 years. So great was ancient Egypt that even by the Biblical account the Pharaoh went 15 rounds with Jehovah God before he was finally defeated. God dropped Pharaoh -- who himself was God to the Egyptian people -- in the 14th round. So great was event, I can hear Howard Cosell shouting, "Pharaoh is down! Pharaoh is down! Pharaoh is down!" For the first time in history, Pharaoh was on the canvas. Completely unheard of in that day. In fact, we mark that day in history as, "The Passover", - the day when the Angel of God passed over the houses of the Israelite families and struck down the first born of Egypt, and Pharaoh went down. He got back up for one more round, but that's when God finally finished him off. So I guess that movie makes real for me the context of which Judaism, as we know it today, was born. Not of armchair theologians at Harvard University, such that we can intellectually criticize their ideas against science and evolution. It was born in tremendous crisis where the literal fate of a nation was being decided. To me, that context must be understood and appreciated before we can then begin to appreciate the particulars of the faith. Link to comment
Shaman97 Posted January 23, 2011 Share Posted January 23, 2011 In addition to most of what others enjoy: Midnight Cowboy. Link to comment
Linz Posted January 23, 2011 Share Posted January 23, 2011 The Man Who Would Be King with Sean Connery and Michael Caine. A rollicking good tale of power, glory and fall from grace in the time of the English Raj. It even features Rudyard Kipling. Linz Link to comment
aterry1067 Posted January 24, 2011 Share Posted January 24, 2011 Monty Python and the Holy Grail. The Pentagon Wars. We Were Soldiers. Link to comment
Yeeha! Stephen Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 TV movies forbidden? The Jesse Stone series with Tom Selleck, based on the books by Robert B Parker. Any of Tom Selleck's Westerns, especially Monte Walsh And Appaloosa from Parkers first book in the Cole/Hitch series of Westerns. Couple of off-the-wall ones... The 13th Warrior w/Antonio Banderas... The Apostle w/Robert Duvall... And don't spank me, but I'm a M. Night Shymalan fan. . Link to comment
Yeeha! Stephen Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 one that's hardly known: " Zulu call me old fashioned Watch that movie on your big screen with the surround sound cranked up... and home alone, with no one to bother your concentration... and there are some pretty scary scenes in it. (the banging on the shields really get to me!) . Link to comment
Yeeha! Stephen Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 - the day when the Angel of God passed over the houses of the Israelite families and struck down the first born of Egypt... And talk about SCARY! (I did...) Imagine that on your surround sound! No need for a big screen if it's happening in your neighborhood. Chills . Link to comment
yabadabapal Posted March 2, 2011 Author Share Posted March 2, 2011 Saw this tonight and its a must see and a true story. (Army of Crime) This gripping historical drama recounts the story of Armenian-born Missak Manouchian (Simon Abkarian), a woodworker and political activist who led an immigrant laborer division of the Parisian Resistance on 30 operations against the Nazis in 1943. The Nazis branded the group an Army of Crime, an anti-immigrant propaganda stunt that backfired as the team's members became martyrs for the Resistance. Virginie Ledoyen co-stars as Manouchian's wife. Link to comment
RonStewart Posted March 3, 2011 Share Posted March 3, 2011 Billy Elliot - looks like the US cut DVD is closer to the theatrical release than the European DVD. More profanity, which suits the characters. Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.