Berkley Posted August 15, 2007 Share Posted August 15, 2007 http://www.unrally.com We've got the written directions up in Excel format. Bobbybob has done an excellent job making sure that they're accurate and free of extraneous GPS details. We'll have copies of these available at registration. * the GS route is still in progress. It will probably be available tomorrow * Link to comment
Berkley Posted August 15, 2007 Author Share Posted August 15, 2007 We've posted the GS route, and the revised 262 and 292 routes. Link to comment
Bill_Walker Posted August 15, 2007 Share Posted August 15, 2007 We've posted the GS route, and the revised 262 and 292 routes. I just tried downloading them, and the revised routes download as html files rather than xls files. Link to comment
bobbybob Posted August 16, 2007 Share Posted August 16, 2007 We've posted the GS route, and the revised 262 and 292 routes. I just tried downloading them, and the revised routes download as html files rather than xls files. Bill, are you saving it to your computer or trying to open the file directly from your browser window? I just tried both ways and they both opened as Excel--but if you're opening from browser, that may be the problem. Which browser do you use--IE, Foxfire, etc? I can e-mail them to you if you want. Link to comment
daveinatlanta Posted August 16, 2007 Share Posted August 16, 2007 I just tried downloading them, and the revised routes download as html files rather than xls files. RIGHT click on the file you want to download then SAVE LINK AS.... Link to comment
Ken H. Posted August 16, 2007 Share Posted August 16, 2007 On Un Route 292, in the written instructions, should line 6 say, "(not I-64!) instead of "(not I-60")? Link to comment
Bill_Walker Posted August 16, 2007 Share Posted August 16, 2007 I just tried downloading them, and the revised routes download as html files rather than xls files. RIGHT click on the file you want to download then SAVE LINK AS.... That's exactly what I did. Maybe it's because I'm on a Mac. No, wait, Sylva's on a Mac, too. Maybe it's Camino. At any rate, Bob emailed them to me, so it's not a problem for _me_. Hmm, I just tried downloading them again and all is right with the world. Nevermind. Link to comment
bobbybob Posted August 16, 2007 Share Posted August 16, 2007 On Un Route 292, in the written instructions, should line 6 say, "(not I-64!) instead of "(not I-60")? Ken--you're right--thats a typo. We'll fix it. Link to comment
Berkley Posted August 16, 2007 Author Share Posted August 16, 2007 On Un Route 292, in the written instructions, should line 6 say, "(not I-64!) instead of "(not I-60")? Ken--you're right--thats a typo. We'll fix it. done! Link to comment
George Brown Posted August 17, 2007 Share Posted August 17, 2007 Just downloaded them. Great job! Link to comment
big-t Posted August 18, 2007 Share Posted August 18, 2007 We found a couple of glitches that need to be mentioned,I'm sure you folks would have figured it out anyway. Rt 292 Step 6, Rt 20 connects with Rt44 just before I-77.stay on 44 until you get to I-77 Rt 262 Step 4 should read turn north on Rt 41 not Rt42 Link to comment
George Brown Posted August 18, 2007 Share Posted August 18, 2007 Another glitch on Route 262: Lines 17, 18 and 19 should be US 19 not US 219. Note: I did the ride through gorge, described in line 19, a couple of years ago and it is neat! Link to comment
bobbybob Posted August 18, 2007 Share Posted August 18, 2007 Another glitch on Route 262: Lines 17, 18 and 19 should be US 19 not US 219. Note: I did the ride through gorge, described in line 19, a couple of years ago and it is neat! Thanks for catching that George, another typo. Sylva, can you fix? Link to comment
Berkley Posted August 21, 2007 Author Share Posted August 21, 2007 everything up to now has been fixed and i'm going in now to replace the 262 and 292 files. Link to comment
Berkley Posted August 28, 2007 Author Share Posted August 28, 2007 Another glitch on Route 262: Lines 17, 18 and 19 should be US 19 not US 219. Note: I did the ride through gorge, described in line 19, a couple of years ago and it is neat! Sorry folks, should have checked this out prior to making any edits - the ORIGINAL IS CORRECT, as I'm sure you would have figured out in time. IT IS US 219, NOT US 19. See Mark's Google Routes at www.unrally.com with any questions. Link to comment
bobbybob Posted August 28, 2007 Share Posted August 28, 2007 Another glitch on Route 262: Lines 17, 18 and 19 should be US 19 not US 219. Note: I did the ride through gorge, described in line 19, a couple of years ago and it is neat! Sorry folks, should have checked this out prior to making any edits - the ORIGINAL IS CORRECT, as I'm sure you would have figured out in time. IT IS US 219, NOT US 19. See Mark's Google Routes at www.unrally.com with any questions. -------------------------------------------------------- Sylva, I double checked the routing and MY original is incorrect--US19 goes thru Fayetteville, not US219. Here is how it should read starting with line 16: 16 Continue on 219 to downtown Lewisburg where you hang a right onto US 60 west 17 Continue on US 60 west ALL the way back to US 19. 18 Turn left (south) on US 19 to Fayetteville. 19 After turning onto 19, if you'd like to take the long route down through the gorge instead of across "the Bridge", go approx. 5 miles and turn left on Lansing Road; go 4/10 mile and make first right. Take left fork and continue down into the gorge and up the other side to Fayetteville. Neat trip! Link to comment
Berkley Posted August 28, 2007 Author Share Posted August 28, 2007 ------------------------------- Sylva, I double checked the routing and MY original is incorrect--US19 goes thru Fayetteville, not US219. Here is how it should read starting with line 16: 16 Continue on 219 to downtown Lewisburg where you hang a right onto US 60 west 17 Continue on US 60 west ALL the way back to US 19. 18 Turn left (south) on US 19 to Fayetteville. 19 After turning onto 19, if you'd like to take the long route down through the gorge instead of across "the Bridge", go approx. 5 miles and turn left on Lansing Road; go 4/10 mile and make first right. Take left fork and continue down into the gorge and up the other side to Fayetteville. Neat trip! I fixed that too! Link to comment
weeble Posted August 31, 2007 Share Posted August 31, 2007 In case there are any non-GPSers out there, I'm bringing ~25 Official Highway Maps of WV...courtesy of the WVDOT. They'll be at the lobby desk of the Quality Inn. Link to comment
1st Shirt Posted September 1, 2007 Share Posted September 1, 2007 In case there are any non-GPSers out there, I'm bringing ~25 Official Highway Maps of WV...courtesy of the WVDOT. They'll be at the lobby desk of the Quality Inn Thanks, but I'm not staying at the Quality Inn. I'll be bringing 100 copies of the four routes as provided on the UnRally website. We'll have those at the registration table. See you all there!!! Link to comment
Berkley Posted September 1, 2007 Author Share Posted September 1, 2007 The GPS written route hasn't been printed yet!! I'm printing some out today! Link to comment
weeble Posted September 1, 2007 Share Posted September 1, 2007 In case there are any non-GPSers out there, I'm bringing ~25 Official Highway Maps of WV...courtesy of the WVDOT. They'll be at the lobby desk of the Quality Inn Thanks, but I'm not staying at the Quality Inn. I'll be bringing 100 copies of the four routes as provided on the UnRally website. We'll have those at the registration table. See you all there!!! I don't *think* that you have to be staying at the Quality Inn in order to walk into their lobby. Link to comment
1st Shirt Posted September 2, 2007 Share Posted September 2, 2007 I don't *think* that you have to be staying at the Quality Inn in order to walk into their lobby. Yeah, but I heard some really low sorts will be hanging out there this week. Not sure it will be the kind of place I'd want to drop by . . . See you there! Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.