Rusty1945 Posted February 2, 2007 Share Posted February 2, 2007 I'm frustrated. I'm trying to use Mapsource to create a route on my pc. The software continually wants to route me around cloverleafs on the interstate, i.e. taking the exit, crossing over and then getting back on the interstate rather than just keeping straight on the interstate. What gives? Link to comment
Bernie Posted February 2, 2007 Share Posted February 2, 2007 Check your preferences window, you may have selected shorter distance instead of faster time. Link to comment
kpjensen Posted February 2, 2007 Share Posted February 2, 2007 What happened to me a few times is, if your not zoomed in enough you could be selecting the other side of the freeway. Say your mapping your route north and you click on the south bound side by accident. That will bring you a nice big circle... Link to comment
BMT Posted February 2, 2007 Share Posted February 2, 2007 Can also happen if 'Avoid Highways' is in the preferences. Link to comment
hopz Posted February 2, 2007 Share Posted February 2, 2007 Great zumo info over at:http://razorbiker.com/zumo/index.php Link to comment
Ken H. Posted February 2, 2007 Share Posted February 2, 2007 What happened to me a few times is, if your not zoomed in enough you could be selecting the other side of the freeway. Say your mapping your route north and you click on the south bound side by accident. That will bring you a nice big circle... You nailed it. When building a route, and hovering your mouse over your next interstate point, be sure it says the direction you are headed when you click on the highway. Zoom in closer helps. Link to comment
jerseygeorge Posted February 3, 2007 Share Posted February 3, 2007 When building a route, and hovering your mouse over your next interstate point, be sure it says the direction you are headed when you click on the highway. Zoom in closer helps. This is very good advice and points to another Mapsource issue. When you build the route you want, and it takes two to three mouseclicks (each creating a waypoint) to get the specific route that you desire each of them is a waypoint. Those waypoints are specific to the east west north south lane of a slab. When you try and reverse the route you will also get what you just experienced. A perfectly good route of say 100 miles will reverse to a route of 110 miles. You will find that Mapsource has made a u-turn to come back to those waypoints, then another u-turn to get you on your way. Net, net, net. It is easier to build a route to, and a route from and not try and reverse the route in Mapsource. At least that is my experience. Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.